DATA PROTECTION

Data protection:
of RFID2GO GmbH, Nordberggasse 13b, 8045 Graz, Austria.
(As of October 2021) The protection of your personal data is very important to us.
We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of
the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003).
This data protection declaration serves to provide
information about the type, scope and purpose of the
collection and processing of your data. We, the RFID2GO GmbH, are responsible for data processing
in terms of data protection law. If you have any questions
about the collection, processing or use of your
personal data, please send your request by email or post,
clearly identifying yourself to:
RFID2GO GmbH Nordberggasse 13b 8045 Graz Austria Email: shop@iamshirty.com
Collection and processing of your data: As part of your order, your newsletter subscription or
your visit to our website, we collect and process certain
personal data relating to you. The type, scope and
purposes of this data processing are described below.

Data entry

As part of your order, we process the data you provide: 
first name, last name, email address (= user name), street,
postcode, city, telephone number and password.
Payment with PayPal The data required for payment processing within the scope
of the PayPal payment method will be passed on to our
payment partner PayPal or you will be forwarded to the
PayPal website and / or its server when you select the
payment method. Our payment partner encrypts the data
required for payment using SSL (at least 128 bit) during
data transmission. Further information on data processing
by our payment partner can be found in the data protection
provisions of our payment partner at https://www.paypal.com.

Payment with credit card

The data required for payment processing within the
framework of the credit card payment method will be passed
on to our payment partner STRIPE or, if you select the
credit card payment method, you will be forwarded to the
websites and / or server of our payment partner STRIPE.
Our payment partner encrypts your credit card details using
SSL (at least 128 bit) during data transfer.
Further information on data processing by our payment
partner can be found in the data protection provisions of
our payment partner at https://www.stripe.com. The data you provide will only be used to process your
order and to fulfill the contract between you and us.
The data processing takes place on the legal basis of Art 6
Paragraph 1 lit b GDPR. After the contract has been fully
processed and the purchase price has been paid in full,
your data will be archived and deleted after the retention
periods under tax and commercial law or the periods under
the Product Liability Act, unless you have consented to
further use of your data. In the event that the shopping
process is aborted without the conclusion of a contract,
the data stored by us will be deleted after a period of
six months. If you would like your data to be
deleted earlier, please send your request by email or post,
clearly identifying yourself to: RFID2GO GmbH Nordberggasse 13b 8045 Graz Austria Email: shop@iamshirty.com

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties 
or otherwise disclosed if this is necessary for the purpose
of contract processing or billing or if you have given your
prior consent. As part of order processing, for example,
the service providers we use here (e.g. shipping companies,
logisticians, payment service providers) receive the
necessary data for order processing. However, in the event
of a legal regulation, an official order or an official
investigation, we are legally obliged to provide the
relevant data to the authorities.
Contact us If you contact us using the form on the website or
by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for
six months in order to process the request and in the event
of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without
your consent.

Newsletter

If you register for our newsletter and thereby give us your
consent (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR), we will process
your name and your e-mail address for the purpose of sending
our newsletter. Your personal data will be stored until you
unsubscribe from the newsletter or until you withdraw your
consent. You can revoke your consent at any time or unsubscribe from
the newsletter by sending a message to the e-mail address
shop@iamshirty.com, clicking on the unsubscribe link at the
end of each newsletter or by sending a reply to our
newsletter with the subject " SUBSCRIBE NEWSLETTER ".
Visit the website / use of cookies As part of your visit to our website, we collect personal
data to the technically necessary extent
(name of the file accessed, date and time of access,
amount of data transferred, notification of
successful access, browser type and version,
the user's operating system, referrer URL and
the requesting provider).

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons by us and
is also not merged with data from other data sources. We would like to point out that cookies are used when you
visit our website. Cookies are small files or other types
of information storage that are transferred from our
web server or third party web servers to the user's
web browser and stored there for later retrieval.
The cookies used when visiting our website are only used to
simplify the shopping process (e.g. by storing the items
placed in a shopping cart) and to enable the use of certain
functions of our web shop. Most of the cookies we use are
deleted from your hard drive after you close the browser
(session cookies). This data is collected on the basis of
Section 96 (3) TKG. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly.
Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete
them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time
you visit. Accepting cookies is not a prerequisite for visiting our
website. However, we would like to point out that our
website and services only have limited functionality if you
do not allow us to set cookies.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that
it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only
allow this in individual cases.
Which cookies does RFID2GO use?

Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from 
your hard drive at the end of the browser session
(end of the session) (hence session cookies).
Session cookies are required, for example, to offer you the
shopping cart functions across multiple pages. We also use
cookies that remain on your hard drive. When you visit us
again, it is automatically recognized that you have already
visited us and which entries and settings you prefer.
These temporary or permanent cookies
(lifespan 1 month to 10 years) are stored on your hard drive
and delete themselves after the specified time.
These cookies in particular serve to make our offer more
user-friendly, more effective and safer.
The sole purpose of these cookies is to adapt our offer to
your customer requirements in the best possible way and to
make shopping with us as comfortable as possible.

What data are stored in the cookies?
Only pseudonymous data is stored in the cookies used by 
RFID2GO. When the cookie is activated, an identification
number is assigned to it and your personal data is not
assigned to this identification number. Your name,
your IP address or similar data that would enable
the cookie to be assigned to you are not stored in
the cookies. Based on the cookie technology, only
pseudonymized information is obtained, for example about
which pages of our shop were visited, which products
were viewed, etc.
Re-targeting
Our websites use so-called re-targeting technologies.
We use this technology to make the website more interesting
for you. This technology makes it possible to address
Internet users who have already shown an interest in our
shop and our products with advertising on the websites of
our partners. We are convinced that the display of
personalized, interest-based advertising is usually more
interesting for Internet users than advertising that has no
such personal reference. The display of this advertising
material on our partners' pages is based on cookie
technology and an analysis of previous usage behavior.
This form of advertising is completely pseudonymous.
No usage profiles will be merged with your personal data.
By using our site, you consent to the use of so-called
cookies and thus your usage data to be collected, saved
and used. Furthermore, your data will be stored in cookies
beyond the end of the browser session and will be called up
again, for example, when you next visit our website.
You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the
future by refusing to accept cookies in your browser settings.